Thursday, May 5, 2011

Walking Tall


Walking Tall Trilogy Boxed Set

Walking Tall is a 1973 semi-biopic of Sheriff Buford Pusser, a former professional wrestler-turned-lawman in McNairy County, Tennessee. It starred Joe Don Baker as Pusser. The film was directed by Phil Karlson.
Pusser, at his wife Pauline's behest, retires from the professional wrestling ring and moves back to Tennessee to start a logging business with his father, Carl Pusser. With a friend, he visits a gambling and prostitution establishment, the Lucky Spot, and is beaten up after catching them cheating at craps. Pusser is seriously injured with a knife and receives over 200 stitches. He complains to the sheriff but is ignored, and soon becomes aware of the rampant corruption in McNairy County. Pusser decides to clean up the county and runs for sheriff. Buford Pusser wins, and becomes famous for being incorruptible, intolerant of crime, and for his array of four foot hickory clubs which he uses to great effect in destroying clandestine gambling dens and illegal distilleries, and even against criminals.

Some residents praise Buford Pusser as an honest cop in a crooked town; others denounce him as a bully willing to break some laws to uphold others.

Pusser is ambushed more than once, and finally he and Pauline are ambushed in their car. Pauline is killed, and Pusser is seriously injured, admitted to the hospital after being shot for the second time. Still in a neck and face cast, he rams a sheriff cruiser through the front doors of the Lucky Spot, killing two of the men who attacked him.

As he leaves with two deputies, the town arrives and throws the gambling tables and furniture into a pile in the parking lot and lights a bonfire, while Pusser wipes tears from his eyes.

The original Walking Tall was a hit, but the sequels, Walking Tall Part 2 (September 28, 1975), and Walking Tall: Final Chapter ( May 31,1977), both starring Bo Svenson, were far less profitable. On December 9, 1978 CBS aired "A Real American Hero", with Brian Dennehy as Buford Pusser. Forrest Tucker reprised his role of Carl Pusser from "Walking Tall: Final Chapter". This 2-hour TV movie was originally titled "The Letter Of The Law". It was retitled "Hard Stick" for a VHS release in the 1980's. A short-lived 1981 television series Walking Tall (again starring Svenson) further dramatized Pusser's life and career. The TV series began on January 17, 1981, and, after 7 one-hour segments, was last aired on March 31, 1981. The real Buford Pusser himself was killed in a car crash; his daughter, in another car behind him, found him in the ditch. He died upon impact or shortly afterwards, and the wreck remains a mystery.


In 2004, a remake starring professional wrestler Dwayne "The Rock" Johnson was made. Although it took many elements of Pusser's life and the original Walking Tall, many things were changed, such as Johnson's character's name (Chris Vaughn) and setting the film in semi-rural Kitsap County, Washington, although it was filmed in Squamish, B.C., Canada. Two sequels to the remake were produced, and released in 2007: Walking Tall: The Payback and Walking Tall: Lone Justice, both made in Dallas, Texas and released directly to DVD. These sequels starred Kevin Sorbo as Nick Prescott, the son of the town's sheriff who takes the law into his hands when his father is killed in an alleged car accident.

Wednesday, May 4, 2011

Cry Freedom


Cry Freedom
Cry Freedom is a 1987 British drama film directed by Richard Attenborough, set in the late 1970s, during the apartheid era of South Africa. It was written from a screenplay by John Briley based on a pair of books by journalist Donald Woods. The film centres around the real-life events involving black activist Steve Biko and his friend Donald Woods, who initially finds him destructive, and attempts to understand his way of life. Denzel Washington stars as Biko, while actor Kevin Kline portrays Woods. Cry Freedom delves into the ideas of discrimination, political corruption, and the repercussions of violence.

The film was primarily shot on location in Zimbabwe due to political turmoil in South Africa at the time of production. As a film showing mostly in limited cinematic release, it was nominated for multiple awards, including Academy Award nominations for Best Actor in a Supporting Role, Best Original Score, and Best Original Song. It also won a number of awards including those from the Berlin International Film Festival and the British Academy Film Awards.

A joint collective effort to commit to the film's production was made by Universal Pictures and Marble Arch Productions. It was commercially distributed by Universal Pictures theatrically, and by MCA Home Video for home media. Cry Freedom premiered in theaters nationwide in the United States on November 6, 1987 grossing $5,899,797 in domestic ticket receipts. The film was at its widest release showing in 479 theaters nationwide. It was generally met with positive critical reviews before its initial screening in cinemas.

Following a news story depicting the demolition of a slum in East London, South Africa, journalist Donald Woods (Kevin Kline) seeking more information about the incident, ventures off to meet black activist Steve Biko (Denzel Washington). Biko has been officially banned by the South African government and is not permitted to leave his defined banning area at King William's Town Woods is formally against Biko's banning, but is still critical of his political views. Biko invites Woods to visit a black township to see the impoverished conditions and to witness the effect of the government imposed restrictions which make up the apartheid system. Woods begins to agree with Biko's desire for a South Africa where blacks have the same opportunities and freedoms as those enjoyed by the white population. As Woods comes to understand Biko's point of view, a friendship develops between them.

After a political speech at a gathering outside his banning area, Biko is arrested and later beaten to death while in police custody. Woods works to expose the police's complicity in Biko's death. He meets with Jimmy Kruger (John Thaw), the South African Minister of Justice in his house at Pretoria, but his efforts to expose the truth lead to his own banning. Woods and his family are targeted in a campaign of harassment by the security police. He later decides to seek asylum in England to expose the corrupt and racist nature of the South African authorities. After a long trek, Woods is eventually able to escape to the country of Lesotho, disguised as a priest. His wife Wendy (Penelope Wilton) and their family later join him, and are flown to Botswana with the aid of Bruce Haigh (John Hargreaves), a controversial Australian diplomat who uses his diplomatic immunity to help them.

The film's epilogue displays a graphic detailing a long list of anti-apartheid activists (including Steve Biko), who died under suspicious circumstances while imprisoned by the government.

Tuesday, May 3, 2011

The Witches of Eastwick


The Witches of Eastwick (Keepcase)
The Witches of Eastwick is a 1987 comic horror film based on John Updike's novel of the same name. It was directed by George Miller, and starred Jack Nicholson as Daryl Van Horne, alongside Cher, Susan Sarandon, and Michelle Pfeiffer as the eponymous witches. The film is a blend of gothic horror and screwball comedy.
Alexandra Medford (Cher), Jane Spofford (Susan Sarandon), and Sukie Ridgemont (Michelle Pfeiffer) are three dissatisfied women living in the small town of Eastwick, New England. Alexandra is a sculptress and single mother of one daughter, Jane is a newly divorced music teacher incapable of having children, and Sukie is an extremely fertile woman with six daughters, who also works as a journalist at the "Eastwick Word". Besides a strong friendship, these three women also share the similar misfortune of being abandoned by their husbands. Unaware that they are witches, the women unwittingly form a coven, of which they have weekly get-togethers, where they drink, play cards, and share their fantasies about ideal men.

The day after one such meeting, a mysterious man (Jack Nicholson) arrives in the town and immediately stirs up trouble by buying the city's landmark property, the Lennox Mansion. The arrival of this enigmatic stranger causes fascination among the townsfolk, all except local townswoman Felicia Alden (Veronica Cartwright), the Christian wife of newspaper editor Clyde Alden (Richard Jenkins). Clyde is the boss of Sukie', of whom Felicia seems not to be fond of. Although Felicia is not a witch, she is somehow able to sense that this man, whose name seems to be easily forgotten by everyone, is up to no good. One night, at one of Jane's music recitals, the strange man appears and makes a spectacle of himself, which leads to more gossip among the people. After the recital, Jane receives flowers and a personal note from the man with the initial "D" written on it. This then sparks Sukie's memory, and she finally reveals the man's name to be Daryl Van Horne. At the very moment Sukie remembers his name, her beaded necklace inexplicably breaks and falls to the floor, causing Felicia, who had mocked Daryl's name, to trip down a large staircase and break her leg.

Not long after his arrival, Daryl begins to seduce the women one by one, beginning with self-assured Alexandra, who is at first appalled by his arrogance and bravado, but then allows him into her heart. Later, he moves on to his next victim, Jane, who is shown to be very shy and reserved. As the two sit down and share polite conversation, Jane explains to Daryl that the home he recently purchased is said to be an area where people were burned alive after being accused of witchcraft. Daryl then encourages Jane to stop living a life of doubt and learn to enjoy herself by living recklessly. She takes his advice by letting her hair down and allowing herself to have fun. The next day, Daryl invites all three women over to the mansion, which allows him to finally turn his attention on Sukie. Jealousy and rivalry emerge among the women, leading to a supernatural game of tennis, during which the tennis ball begins to behave oddly by telekinetically decreasing its speed. This is the first sign to the women of their magical abilities. Now spending more and more time with Daryl, the women begin to have the most pleasurable time of their entire lives. One night, inside Daryl's mansion, the girls begin giggling at one another and soon find themselves levitating over the swimming pool.

As time goes on, the women continue their presence at Daryl's mansion, which results in gossip and rumors spread by townswoman Felicia. Due to public opinion of the rumors throughout the town, Alexandra, Sukie, and Jane become outcasts. The women of Eastwick begin to acknowledge the trio by giving nasty looks and making snotty comments. The witches begin to have second thoughts about whether or not they should continue to see each other, which then motivates Daryl to cause the girls to unknowingly cast a spell on Felicia, causing her to vomit cherry stones. Felicia is finally killed by her husband Clyde, who beats her with a fire poker, after being horrified by seeing his wife raving while so incredibly ill.

The women become terrified of the dangerous effects their relationship with Daryl has on the citizens of Eastwick. Therefore, they agree never to see or speak to each other and Daryl for a long period of time. This then upsets Daryl, causing him to use his powers against the girls, bringing their worst fears to life. Alex awakens into a bed of snakes, Jane begins to lose her youth, transforming into a old hag, and Sukie is forced to feel intense and wrenching pain.

Realizing that the only way to rid Daryl from their lives is by using witchcraft against him, the girls reunite only to seduce Daryl into believing they want him back. The next morning, the girls trick Daryl into going to town for a while, as they practice a banishing spell to make him go away forever. After Daryl has left the mansion, Sukie immediately rushes to Daryl's office and takes a spell book called "Maleficio", that he kept locked in a glass chest. Jane gathers some personal belongings of Daryl, such as hair, clothing, and pictures of him. Alex creates a Voodoo doll out of wax, which she makes to resemble Daryl. Meanwhile, as Daryl shops for bagels and ice cream that the girls requested for him to buy, he begins to feel sharp and aching pains in his body from the sorceresses sticking pins and needles into the doll. Daryl becomes infuriated with the girls' betrayal, and as he makes his way home, Daryl's devilish figure begins revealing itself more and more. Now terrified of what Daryl is capable of doing to them, the witches throw the puppet doll into the flames of a fire, causing Daryl to vanish.

Eighteen months pass after Daryl's disappearance, and Alexandra, Jane, and Sukie are now the mothers of Daryl's bastard sons. They still have their magic powers and now live together in Daryl's mansion, but when one of them thinks of Darryl, he appears on television screens, to speak to his sons. But worried of Daryl's intentions of trying to turn the boys wicked, the women just simply avoid him by clicking the TV off.
* Jack Nicholson as Daryl Van Horne
* Cher as Alexandra Medford
* Susan Sarandon as Jane Spofford
* Michelle Pfeiffer as Sukie Ridgemont
* Veronica Cartwright as Felicia Alden
* Richard Jenkins as Clyde Alden
* Keith Jochim as Walter Neff
* Carel Struycken as Fidel

Sunday, May 1, 2011

Tangled


Tangled

The magically long-haired Rapunzel has spent her entire life in a tower, but now that a runaway thief has stumbled upon her, she is about to discover the world for the first time, and who she really is. Disney presents a new twist on one of the most hilarious and hair-raising tales ever told. Your whole family will get tangled up in the fun, excitement and adventure of this magical motion picture.
When the kingdom's most wanted - and most charming - bandit Flynn Rider hides in a mysterious tower, the last thing he expects to find is Rapunzel, a spirited teen with an unlikely superpower - 70 feet of magical golden hair! Together, the unlikely duo sets off on a fantastic journey filled with surprising heroes, laughter and suspense.
Let your hair down and get ready to cheer for "Tangled." Bursting with never-before-seen bonus features, it's even more enchanting on Blu-ray Hi-Def.

Directed by
Nathan Greno
Byron Howard

Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
Dan Fogelman screenplay
Jacob Grimm fairy tale
Wilhelm Grimm fairy tale

Cast (in credits order)

Mandy Moore ... Rapunzel (voice)

Zachary Levi ... Flynn Rider (voice)

Donna Murphy ... Mother Gothel (voice)

Ron Perlman ... Stabbington Brother (voice)

M.C. Gainey ... Captain of the Guard (voice)

Jeffrey Tambor ... Big Nose Thug (voice)

Brad Garrett ... Hook Hand Thug (voice)

Paul F. Tompkins ... Short Thug (voice)

Richard Kiel ... Vlad (voice)
Delaney Rose Stein ... Young Rapunzel / Little Girl (voice)
Nathan Greno ... Guard #1 / Thug #1 (voice)

Byron Howard ... Guard #2 / Thug #2 (voice)
Tim Mertens ... Guard #3 (voice)
Michael Bell ... Additional Voices (voice)
Bob Bergen ... Additional Voices (voice)

Susanne Blakeslee ... Additional Voices (voice)

June Christopher ... Additional Voices (voice)

Roy Conli ... Additional Voices (voice)

David Cowgill ... Additional Voices (voice)

Terri Douglas ... Additional Voices (voice)

Chad Einbinder ... Additional Voices (voice)

Pat Fraley ... Additional Voices (voice)
Eddie Frierson ... Additional Voices (voice)
Jackie Gonneau ... Additional Voices (voice)

Nicholas Guest ... Additional Voices (voice)
Bridget Hoffman ... Additional Voices (voice)
Daniel Kaz ... Additional Voices (voice)

Anne Lockhart ... Additional Voices (voice)
Mona Marshall ... Additional Voices (voice)

Scott Menville ... Additional Voices (voice)

Laraine Newman ... Additional Voices (voice)

Paul Pape ... Additional Voices (voice)
Lynwood Robinson ... Additional Voices (voice)
Fred Tatasciore ... Additional Voices (voice)
Kari Wahlgren ... Additional Voices (voice)
Hynden Walch ... Additional Voices (voice)


Produced by
Roy Conli .... producer
Glen Keane .... executive producer
John Lasseter .... executive producer
Aimee Scribner .... associate producer

Original Music by
Alan Menken

Film Editing by
Tim Mertens

Casting by
Jamie Sparer Roberts

Production Design by
Douglas Rogers

Art Direction by
Dan Cooper (co-art director)
David Goetz

Production Management
Debra Barlow .... production department manager: story
Audrey Ellen Geiger .... production department manager: environmental assets
Doeri Welch Greiner .... production manager
Kristen Kolada .... production department manager: character elements
Christopher Kracker .... production department manager: story
Dara McGarry .... assistant production manager
Yvett Merino Flores .... production manager
Karen Ann Ryan .... production department manager
Kristin Yadamec .... production department manager: lighting

Art Department
Lauren Airriess .... visual development
Gustaf Aspegren .... visual development
Laurent Ben-Mimoun .... visual development artist
Dan Cooper .... co-art director
Seth Engstrom .... illustrator
James Finn .... visual development
Billy George .... design/visual development
Matthew Merenda .... storyboard artist
Kevin Nelson .... design/visual development
Bill Schwab .... character designer
Chad Stubblefield .... character modeler
Matsune Suzuki .... pre-vis digital scout
Scott Watanabe .... visual development
David Womersley .... design/visual development
Victoria Ying .... visual development
Jeff Turley .... visual development artist (uncredited)

Sound Department
Petra Bach .... adr supervisor
David V. Butler .... dialogue editor
Brian Dinkins .... mix technician
David E. Fluhr .... sound re-recording mixer
Cameron Frankley .... sound designer
Cameron Frankley .... supervising sound editor
Lee Gilmore .... foley editor
Gabriel Guy .... original dialogue mixer
Bill Higley .... original dialogue mixer
Jason W. Jennings .... sound designer
Doc Kane .... original dialogue mixer
Roy Latham .... original dialogue mixer
Ai-Ling Lee .... sound designer
Jon Michaels .... first assistant sound editor
Jon Michaels .... foley editor
Alyson Dee Moore .... foley artist
John Roesch .... foley artist
Tighe Sheldon .... sound recordist
Dean A. Zupancic .... sound re-recording mixer

Visual Effects by
Brett Achorn .... lighting technical director
Douglas Addy .... lighting/compositing
James Bancroft .... character technical director
Jay Banks .... character technical director
Jorge Bobadilla Jr. .... senior lighter
Brett Boggs .... effects animator
Corey Bolwyn .... charater td
David Booth .... digital camera operator: Walt Disney Studio
Jesus Canal .... CG supervisor
Lauren Carr .... character rigger
Tony Chai .... lighting assistant technical director
Ian J. Coony .... visual effects artist
Gregory Culp .... lighting assistant technical director
Peter DeMund .... effects animator
Ryan DeYoung .... lighting artist
Kathryn Dowler .... lighting assistant technical director
Heidi Friese .... lighting assistant technical director
Quentin Frost .... digital artist
Martin Furness .... visual effects artist: Walt Disney Animation Studios
Vijoy Gaddipati .... lighting technical director
Jonathan Garcia .... lighting assistant technical director
Steve Goldberg .... visual effects supervisor
Yasser Hamed .... lighting technical director
Frank Hanner .... technical animation supervisor
Dan Haring .... lighting and compositing artist
Mike Harris .... pipeline technical director
Dave R. Howe .... senior technical director: lighting
Mike Huang .... effects department manager
Amindra Jayasinghe .... lighting assistant technical director
Don Johnson .... look development assistant technical director
Jared M. Johnson .... research & development engineer
Jongo .... lighting artist
Yun Geuk Kang .... senior modeler
Michael Kaschalk .... effects supervisor
Eryn Katz .... modeler
Takumi Kimura .... lighter
MacDuff Knox .... visual effects artist
Ross Krothe .... lighting assistant technical director
Ross Krothe .... stereo compositor
Ju Hee Kwon .... look development artist
Joe Kwong .... modeler
Kevin Lee .... visual effects animator
Dale Mayeda .... effects animator
Kyle McGinnis .... lighting assistant technical director
Darren Mortillaro .... pipeline technical director
Daniel Naughton .... lighting artist
Derek Nelson .... lighting artist
Daniel Ostrov .... lighting assistant technical director
Jacquelyn 'Jac' Piette .... assistant technical director
Osiris Pérez .... lighting technical director
Winston Quitasol .... senior lighter
Alan Rosenfeld .... digital artist
Vanessa Salas Castillo .... lighting assistant technical director
Jeff Shank .... digital effects
Kee Nam Suong .... effects animator
David Tanner .... lighting artist
LaTasha Tobias .... lighting artist
Emily Tse .... lighting artist
Cesar Velazquez .... effects animator
Don Johnson .... lighting assistant technical director (uncredited)
Don Johnson .... shot finaling assistant technical director (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department
Alessandro Jacomini .... lighting supervisor
Robert L. Miles .... lighting supervisor
Chris Springfield .... lighting supervisor
Josh Staub .... lighting supervisor

Animation Department
Virgilio John Aquino .... CG modeler
James Bancroft .... character technical director
Doug Bennett .... animator
Allen Blaisdell .... layout artist
Patrick Bonneau .... animator
Joe Bowers .... animator
Edward Derian Boyke .... layout finaling assistant technical director
Jamaal Bradley .... animator
Jill Breznican .... animation research library
Darrin Butters .... animator
Carlos Cabral .... character supervisor
Tony Cabrera .... animator
Sara Cembalisty .... look development artist
Youngjae Choi .... animator
Glen Claybrook .... character technical director
Jocelyn Cofer .... apprentice animator
Charles Colladay .... look development artist
Jeremy Collins .... animator
Christopher Cordingley .... animator
Eric Daniels .... hair simulation lead
Claudio de Oliveira .... animator
Lino DiSalvo .... supervising animator
Jennifer Downs .... character setup
Adam Dykstra .... animator
Doug Engalla .... animation research library
Chadd Ferron .... animator
Jason Figliozzi .... animator
Heidi Friese .... lighting assistant technical director
Minor Gaytan .... animator
Dave Gottlieb .... animator
Adam Green .... animator
Morgan Greene .... apprentice animator
Jennifer Hager .... animator
Brent Homman .... animator
John Huikku .... lighting artist
Darrell W. Johnson .... animator
John Kahrs .... animation supervisor
John Kahwaty .... character technical director
Serguei Kalentchouk .... character technical director
William D. Kastak .... character technical director
Clay Kaytis .... animation supervisor
Glen Keane .... animation supervisor
Glen Keane .... directing animator
Tamara Khalaf .... animation research library
Sang-Jin Kim .... character designer
Andrew Kinney .... technical director
Dave K. Komorowski .... character technical director
Jon Krummel .... modeler
Brian Leach .... lighting supervisor
Jang Chol Lee .... matte painter
Kira Lehtomaki .... animator
Hubert Leo .... character technical director: hair simulation
Vicky Yu-tzu Lin .... look development artist
Christopher Dennis Lindsay .... animator
Miyuki Kanno Long .... assistant animator
Alex Mark .... animator (as Alexander Mark)
Shannon McGee .... senior lighting technical director
Rick Moore .... layout artist
David B. Mooy .... modeler
Robert Neuman .... stereo supervisor
Marlon Nowe .... animator
Matt Ornstein .... fix animator
Patrick Osborne .... animator
Hyrum Osmond .... animator
Zach Parrish .... animator
Claus Pedersen .... animator
Daniel Martín Peixe .... animator
Malcon Pierce .... animator
Joseph Piercy .... technical animator
Tom Pniewski .... animation research library
Alan Precourt .... lighting artist
Nik Ranieri .... animator
Joel Reid .... animator
John Ripa .... story artist
Merrick Rustia .... layout artist
Michael Sabalvaro .... fix animator
Alli Sadegiani .... animator
Joe Sandstrom .... animator
Amol Sathe .... lighting artist
Andrei Savu .... character technical director
Bill Schwab .... character designer
Samy Segura .... modeler
Chad Sellers .... animator
Yuriko Senoo .... animator
Mark Siegel .... lighting artist
Brian Silva .... pipeline technical director
Tony Smeed .... animator
Gregory Smith .... character technical director
Marc Smith .... story artist
Mitchell Allen Snary .... look development artist
Michael Surrey .... animator
Marc Thyng .... character technical director
Wayne Unten .... animator
Joe Whyte .... modeler
David Wiezer .... layout artist: Walt Disney Animation Studio
Rebecca Wilson Breese .... animator
John Wong .... animator
Larry Wu .... look development artist
Hidetaka Yosumi .... hair td
Nasheet Zaman .... look development technical director

Casting Department
Terri Douglas .... adr voice casting
Cymbre Walk .... casting assistant

Editorial Department
Paul Bronkar .... digital intermediate colorist
David Condolora .... second assistant editor
Carol Folgate .... additional editorial support
Brian Millman .... post-production coordinator
Jim Passon .... color timer

Music Department
Ashley Chafin .... music production coordinator
Reuben Cohen .... music mastering
Dona Cole-Brulé .... music business affairs
Scott Cutler .... song producer: "When Will My Life Begin?"
Mike Daly .... song producer: "Something That I Want"
Sandy DeCrescent .... music contractor (as Sandy De Crescent)
Earl Ghaffari .... music editor
Jennifer Hammond .... additional orchestrations
Jennifer Hammond .... additional orchestrator
Katie Hampton .... score vocalist
Tom Hardisty .... song scoring recordist
Jill Heffley .... executive music assistant
Kevin Kliesch .... orchestrator
Kevin Kliesch .... score produced by
Michael Kosarin .... conductor
Michael Kosarin .... vocal arrangements
Sam Kriger .... pre-production vocal casting
Gavin Lurssen .... music mastering
Frank Macchia .... music preparation
Tom MacDougall .... music supervisor
Alan Menken .... score produced by
Alan Menken .... songs producer: "When Will My Life Begin?", "When Will My Life Begin? (Reprise 1 ", "When Will My Life Begin ? (Reprise 2)", "Mother Knows Best", "I've Got a Dream", "Mother Knows Best (Reprise)", "I See The Light", "Healing Incantation", "Prologue" and "The Tear Heals".)
Alan Menken .... songs: Music by
Chris Montan .... executive music producer
Chris Montan .... song producer: "Something That I Want"
Andrew Page .... music production director
Jason Poss .... music transcription
Grace Potter .... music and lyrics: "Something That I Want"
Grace Potter .... song producer: "Something That I Want"
Anne Preven .... song producer: "When Will My Life Begin?"
Jasper Randall .... additional contractor
Jasper Randall .... choir contractor
Ryan Robinson .... music recording crew
Peter Rotter .... music contractor
Jay Selvester .... music recording crew
Glenn Slater .... songs: Lyrics by
Michael Starobin .... songs arranged and orchestrated by
Danny Troob .... additional orchestrations
Richard Wheeler Jr. .... music recording crew
Booker White .... music preparation by (Walt Disney Music)
Reggie Wilson .... additional music contracting
Frank Wolf .... original songs recorder and mixer
Frank Wolf .... score recorded and mixed by
Frank Wolf .... song producer: "I See the Light"
Vincent Cirilli .... protools engineer (uncredited)

Other crew
James Colby Bette .... production engineer
Cathleen Brown .... clearance
Scott L. Burris .... systems engineer
Tracy Bovasso Campbell .... head of training
Chris Chavez .... talent training
Dexter Cheng .... software engineer
Kevin C. Constantine .... systems engineer
Tom Corrigan .... technology crew
Brendan Duncan .... senior software engineer
Norbert Faerstain .... production staff
Regan Forman .... consumer products
Jonathan E. Geibel .... technology director
Tucker Gilmore .... production assistant: layout, technical animation & hair simulation
Steph Gortz .... production assistant
Pascal Grapard .... assistant to vice president of production
Thomas Greer .... systems engineer
Paul Hildebrandt .... senior software engineer
Belinda M. Hsu .... production finance lead
Mike Huang .... production assistant
James P. Hurrell .... senior software developer
Ronald L. Johnson .... technology manager: systems
Marc Jordan .... systems engineer
Richard N. Kanno .... senior software engineer
Frank William Knittel .... finance
Renato Lattanzi .... consumer products
Matthew E. Levine .... senior software engineer
Krispin Leydon .... interaction designer
Ying Liu .... senior software engineer
James MacBurney .... network engineer
Mary Meacham .... title designer: end titles (as Mary Meacham Hogg)
Colin King Miller .... finance
Olivier Mouroux .... worldwide publicity
Jennifer Newfield .... production assistant
Kelley Parker .... choreographer
John Robert Perry .... production software developer
Katherine Quintero .... human resources
Stephanie Renz .... primary dancer, reference actress (as Stephanie Davis)
Matthew F. Schnittker .... strike team
Aria Stewart .... production assistant: Environments, Effects Animation, Lighting
Elissa Sussman .... production assistant: editorial
Carolyn O. Thomas .... production assistant
Justin Walker .... senior software engineer
Brian Wherry .... senior software engineer
Doug White .... network engineer
Howard Wilczynski .... pipeline developer

Thanks
Caitlin Dietz .... special thanks
Shannon Torres Gilman .... special thanks